Spring Concert Tickets Now On Sale!

Laurie Anderson

Performance Artist

Anthony McGill

Principal Clarinetist, New York Philharmonic

Read about our recording session with Anthony & Demarre McGill

Michelle Miller Burns

President and CEO, Minnesota Orchestra

Read about her CYSO Alumni Award

Sheila Johnson

Vice Chairman and owner of Monumental Sports & Entertainment, President and Managing Partner of the WNBA’s Washington Mystics, and CEO of Salamander Hotels & Resorts

Andrew Bird

Singer/Songwriter

Richard Davis

Bassist, Educator, Activist

Read his Alumni Interview

Emma Steele

Concertmaster of Royal Danish Orchestra

Demarre McGill

Andrew Sandwick

Bass Clarinet, Boston Symphony Orchestra

Oto Carrillo

Horn, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Emma Gerstein

Flutist, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Read her Alumni Interview

Ian Ding

Former Principal Percussionist, Detroit Symphony Orchestra | Faculty, DePaul University

Orchestra MembersAcademy of Saint Martin-in-the-Fields
Marilyn Sansom – Cello, Viola de Gamba*

Alabama Symphony Orchestra
Tessa Vermeulen — Assistant Principal/Second Flute

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Ben Peled – Violin
Julie Studebaker – Co-Principal Horn*

Annapolis Symphony Orchestra 
Sara Watkins Shirley-Quirk – Resident Conductor*

Arkansas Symphony Orchestra
David Gerstein – Principal Cello

Auckland Philharmonic Orchestra
Alexandria Hoffman — Associate Principal Flute*

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Christine Murphy – Assistant Principal Flute
Lisa Steltenpohl – Principal Viola

Berlin Concert Orchestra 
Alicia Lagger – Violin

Berlin Philharmonic
Allan Nilles – Viola

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Martha Babcock – Assistant Principal Cello*
Joel Moerschel – Cello*
Andrew Sandwick — Bass Clarinet

Century Chamber Orchestra (Osaka) 
Peter Seidenberg – Principal Cello*

Charleston Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Lindgren – Principal Trombone

Chicago Sinfonietta
Emily Lewis Mantell – Cello

Chicago Symphony Orchestra 
Oto Carrillo – Horn
Emma Gerstein – Flute
Daniel Gingrich – Associate Principal Horn
David Griffin – Horn
John Hagstrom – Trumpet
Mark Kraemer – Bass
Diane Mues – Viola
James Smelser – Horn
Lynne Turner – Harp
Arnold Brostoff – Violin*
Philip Blum – Cello*
Leonore Glazer – Cello*
Richard Kanter – Oboe*
Samuel Magad – Co-Concertmaster*
Richard Oldberg – Horn*
Gordon Peters – Principal Percussion*

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Joe Bricker —Associate Principal Timpani/Percussion

Cleveland Orchestra 
Scott Haigh – First Assistant Principal Bass*
Arthur Klima Jr. – Viola*
Frank Rosenwein – Principal Oboe
Barrick Stees – Assistant Principal Bassoon
Richard Voldrich – Violin*

Colorado Symphony
Peter Cooper – Principal Oboe

Columbus Symphony (OH) 
David Niwa – Assistant Concertmaster*

Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Eunice Keem – Associate Concertmaster

Dayton Philharmonic
Jessica Hung – Concertmaster

Des Moines Symphony
James Orlando Garcia, Bass Clarinet/Clarinet III

Detroit Symphony
Ian Ding – Principal Percussion*
Abraham Feder – Assistant Principal Cello
Peter McCaffrey – Cello
James Vaughen – Assistant Principal Trumpet
Peter Hatch – Bass

Evanston Symphony
Daniel DiCesare – Tuba*

Florida Philharmonic
John Dee – Principal Oboe*

Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra 
Dan Sigale – Viola
Allan Steele – Principal Cello

Grant Park Symphony Orchestra
Alex Liedtke – Oboe
Eric Hall – Principal Bassoon
Mary Stolper – Principal Flute
Neil Kimel – Horn
Peter Szczepanek – Assistant Principal Cello
Yoshihiko Nakano – Assistant Principal Viola

Greenville Symphony Orchestra
Allen Jiang — Principal Bassoon

Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra
Alicia Lagger – Principal Second Violin*

Houston Symphony
Paul Ellison — Bass*
Kurt Johnson – Violin
Robin Kesselman – Principal Bass
Andrew Pedersen – Bass
William VerMuelen – Principal Horn

Indianapolis Symphony
Richard Graef – Assistant Principal Horn
Sherry Hong – Violin
Robert Bromel – Principal Bassoon*
Austin Huntington – Principal Cellist
Ursula Steele – Viola

Kansas City Symphony
Duncan Steele — Assistant Principal Viola

Los Angeles Opera
Margaret Schultz Moores – Cello*

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Lorin Levee – Principal Clarinet*

Louisville Orchestra
Alex Schwarz – Principal Trumpet

Metropolitan Opera
Barbara Jöstlein – Horn
Ronals Arron – Viola*
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Robyn Black – Principal Tuba
Kathleen Collisson – Cello*
Julia Coronelli – Principal Harp
Lisa Johnson Fuller – Violin
Jennifer Startt – Principal Second Violin

Minnesota Orchestra 
Norbert Nielubowski – Bassoon, Contrabassoon
Sonia Mantell — Cello

Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Tim McGovern – Associate Principal Bassoon*
Paul Merkelo – Principal Trumpet

Nashville Symphony 
Rebecca Cole –  Violin*
Katherine Kohler – Assistant Principal Clarinet / E-flat Clarinet

National Symphony Orchestra 
Rick Barber – Assistant Principal Bass*
Jennifer Cline – Viola*
Steven Honigberg – Cello*
Charles Nilles – Bass*
Sara Watkins Shirley-Quirk – Principal Oboe*
Rebecca Tobin – Second Chair Clarinet*
Jamie Roberts- Assistant Principal Oboe*

New York Philharmonic
John Deak – Associate Principal Bass*
Anthony McGill – Principal Clarinet
Kyle Zerna – Percussion

New World Symphony
Abby Black – Horn Fellow

Opera Philadephia
Oliver Tulakder — Second Oboe*

Orchestra of the Royal Swedish Opera
Rhett Del Campo – Principal Percussion*

Orchestre de Paris
Aimee Kreston – Concertmaster*

Oslo Philharmonic
Eileen Siegel – Assistant Principal First Violin

Phoenix Symphony
Frederick Chao – Cello
Danny Taubenheim – Trumpet

Philadelphia Orchestra
Larry Grika – Violin*
Duane Rosengard – Bass
Angela Zator Nelson – Percussion

Richmond Symphony 
Mary Boodell – Principal Flute
Mary Bowden – Trumpet

Rochester Philharmonic 
Stephanie Zimmerman – Horn*
Howard Weiss – Concertmaster*

Saint Louis Symphony
Chris Carson – Assistant Principal Bass
Thomas Jöstlein – Associate Principal Horn
Robert Mottl – Assistant Principal Bassoon*
Frances (Cohen) Tietov – Principal Harp*
Ryan Toher – Acting Clarinet

San Antonio Symphony 
Ron Noble – Bassoon*

San Diego Symphony
Hanah Stuart – Second Violin

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Michael Cox – Second Trombone
Bill Klingelhoffer – Horn*

San Francisco Symphony 
Jill Rachuy Brindel – Cello
John Schoening – Viola*

Sarasota Orchestra
Stephanie Block — Principal Viola

Santa Fe Opera
Joseph Johnson – Principal Cello

Seattle Symphony
Michael Gamburg – Bassoon, Contrabassoon*
Noah Geller – Concertmaster
Demarre McGill – Principal Flute
Luke Fieweger – Associate Principal Bassoon

Sonora Philharmonic
Lauren Toner – Bassoon

Terre Haute Symphony Orchestra
Nicolette Cheauré — Assistant Principal Viola

The Hague Philharmonic
Cary Koubek – Violin*

The President’s Own
Brandon Eubank – Trumpet, Cornet
Gina Guhl Fouch – Clarinet*
Trevor Mowry – Co-Principal Oboe

The Royal Danish Orchestra
Emma Steele – Concertmaster

Toronto Symphony
Joseph Johnson – Principal Cello
Susan Lipchak – Assistant Principal Viola*
Lucia Ticho – Cello
Alex Liedtke – Associate Principal Oboe

United States Army Band
Miles Teague — Horn

United States Navy Band
Dean Brady – Flute
Jeffrey DeRoche – Percussion

United States Coast Guard Band
Daniel Oczko — Tuba

Utah Symphony Orchestra 
Barbara Ann Scowcroft – Violin
Zac Hammond – Principal Oboe

Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Sandra Goldberg – Violin*

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Joe Klingelhoffer – Principal Trombone*

West Point Band
Alec Mawrence – West Point Brass Quintet
Music ProfessionalsSolo Artists/Chamber Musicians
Laurie Anderson – Performance Artist
Andrew Bird – Singer/Songwriter
Richard Davis – Bassist, Educator, Activist
Alison Lowell – Performer and Educator
Anthea Kreston – Violinist, Artemis Quartet
Sharon Kuster – Bassoon, Olmos Ensemble

Conductors
Arnie Roth – Conductor, Emmy-nominated composer, GRAMMY-winner with Mannheim Steamroller
Ben Manis – Associate Conductor, Utah Symphony

DePaul University 
Julie DeRoche – Clarinet & Chair, Department of Performance Studies
Ian Ding — Percussion Faculty

DC Youth Orchestra Program 
Elizabeth Schurgin – Executive Director

Hamilton Conservatory of the Arts (Canada) 
Lance Elbeck – concertmaster*

Knoxville Symphony
Jon Agazzi – Director of Operations

Michigan State University
Ava Ordman – Trombone Professor & Chair, Brass and Percussion

Minnesota Orchestra
Michelle Miller Burns – President and CEO

Oberlin College & Conservatory 
Peter Slowik – Director, Division of Strings & Professor of Viola


Peabody Conservatory of Music 
Sara Watkins Shirley-Quirk – Conductor*

Pittsburgh Symphony
Daniel Dardon – Artistic Liaison & Personal Assistant to the Music Director

Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Paul Ellison – Professor of Double Bass, String Department Co-Chair

Rochester Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Howard Weiss – Founding Music Director*

University of Illinois 
John Dee – Professor of Oboe
Tim McGovern – Professor of Bassoon

University of Missouri – Kansas City 
Terry Applebaum – Dean, School of Music*

University of Missouri – St. Louis 
Robert Mottl – Professor of Bassoon

Utah Youth Symphony 
Barbara Ann Scowcroft – Music Director

Wheeling (WV) Symphony Orchestra
Sonja Thoms — Executive Director

*Former Member/Position 




Pin It on Pinterest